Privacy Notice

Purpose

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, Naumard Ltd., a company duly registered under the laws of Cyprus, with registered office in Arch Makariou III, 172, Melford Tower, 3027 Limassol, shall be referred to as,“Company”, “we”, “Us”, “us” or “We”. The Company has adopted this Privacy Notice in order to inform and explain to you of its policies with respect to information collected as part of daily operations from where the services are offered directly by the Company’s online and mobile web sites.
The Company shall collect Personal Data from natural or legal persons who set up a User Account (as defined in the “Definitions” section below) (the “Users”).
The Company uses privacy by default and privacy by design standards and undertakes to store your Personal Data in a secured manner and to process your Personal Data with all appropriate care and attention in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679 “General Data Protection Regulation” (the “GDPR”) and Cyprus law 125(I)/2018

Scope of Privacy Notice:

This Privacy Notice shall apply to any use of the Platform and/or App (as all defined in the “Definitions” section), whatever the method or medium used. The Privacy Notice is used to explain the collection of Personal Data and rights of Users and discloses:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it;
  • Conditions at which we collect, keep, process and save information;
  • How we use that information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: support@youhodler.com

1.Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the terms hereunder have the following definitions assigned to them:
Adequate Country means a country or territory that is recognized under EU Data Protection Laws as providing adequate protection for Personal Data;
AML refers to Anti-Money Laundering;
Application or App refers to the mobile application which is available on Android and iOS that bears the name “YouHodler”;
Cryptocurrency means a digital currency in which encryption techniques are used to regulate the generation of units of currency and verify the transfer of funds, operating independently of a central bank;
CVM refers to Cardholder Verification Method;
Consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of which the Data Subject, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of Personal Data relating to him;
Cookie(s) means a piece of information that is placed automatically on your electronic device’s hard drive when you access the App(s) and which is listed in the Cookie Declaration available at:https://www.youhodler.com/cookies. The Cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow the Company to store information on the server (for example 1 language preferences, technical information, click or path information, etc.) to help make the User or Visitor’s experience better for you;
Data Controller means the natural or legal person, which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data and who is in charge of this Processing. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the data controller is the Company;
Data Portability means the right of the Data Subject to receive its Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from YouHodler
Data Subject(s) means the natural or legal persons whose data is processed, i.e. in the context of this Privacy Notice, the Data Subject is the Visitor and the User of the Website and/or the Application;
Disclosure means making Personal Data accessible, for example by permitting access, transmission or publication;
EU Data Protection Laws means all laws and regulations of the European Union, the European Economic Area, their member states, and the United Kingdom, including (where applicable) the GDPR;
External Wallet(s) means a Cryptocurrency wallet or wallets to which a User may elect to send Cryptocurrencies or from which a User transfers or receives Cryptocurrencies;
Fiat Currency(-ies) means a centralized issued currency which is not backed by a physical commodity;
Force Majeure Event means an act or event, whether or not foreseen, that: (i) is beyond the reasonable control of, and is not due to the fault or negligence of YouHodler, and (ii) could not have been avoided by YouHodler’s exercise of due diligence, including, but not limited to, a labor controversy, strike, lockout, boycott, transportation stoppage, action of a court or public authority, fire, flood, earthquake, storm, war, civil strife, terrorist action, epidemies, pandemics, inability to obtain raw materials, supplies or equipment through its usual and regular sources, or any act beyond YouHodler’s control;
GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data);
KYC refers to Know-Your-Customer;
Payment data means data relating to your means of payment, including but not limited to payment which occurs by credit card, bank references, name of the owner of the account, card number, expiration date and other such data;
PCI-DSS refers to Payment Card Industry – Data Secure Standards;
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person as well as any Sensitive Data;
Personal Data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of – or to the unauthorized Disclosure of, or access to – Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;
Platform means the online platform which is available at https://app.youhodler.com/sign-in or on the Application and where the Services are offered by the Company;
Processing means any operation with Personal Data, irrespective of the means applied and the procedure, and in particular the collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure, archiving or destruction of data. When referred in the past tense, this term is also referred to as “Processed” ;
Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the Personal Data are disclosed, whether a third party or not;
Sensitive Data means data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or activities, genetic data or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation, data on the intimate sphere, social security measures, and data on administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions;
Sub-Contractors means natural or legal persons who are contractually bound with the Company to operate or maintain the Website or Application or offer any form of service offered by the Company within the Website or Application;
User Account(s has the same definition as the Terms;
Visitor(s) means any person visiting the Website who does not create a User Account nor makes use of the Services available on the Platform;
Website shall mean the website which is found at the following URL https://www.youhodler.com, and related domain extensions, and the Application ;
Website Content means all features, texts, designs, layouts, wireframes, software, information, documents or content displayed on and/or technical information associated with the Website including but not limited to the Platform and Application;
5th AML Directive means Directive (EU) 2018/843 on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing.

2.Acceptance of this Privacy Notice:

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the terms hereunder have the following definitions assigned to them:
Adequate Country means a country or territory that is recognized under EU Data Protection Laws as providing adequate protection for Personal Data;
AML refers to Anti-Money Laundering;
Application or App refers to the mobile application which is available on Android and iOS that bears the name “YouHodler”;
Cryptocurrency means a digital currency in which encryption techniques are used to regulate the generation of units of currency and verify the transfer of funds, operating independently of a central bank;
CVM refers to Cardholder Verification Method;
Consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of which the Data Subject, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of Personal Data relating to him;
Cookie(s) means a piece of information that is placed automatically on your electronic device’s hard drive when you access the App(s) and which is listed in the Cookie Declaration available at:https://www.youhodler.com/cookies. The Cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow the Company to store information on the server (for example 1 language preferences, technical information, click or path information, etc.) to help make the User or Visitor’s experience better for you;
Data Controller means the natural or legal person, which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data and who is in charge of this Processing. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the data controller is the Company;
Data Portability means the right of the Data Subject to receive its Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from YouHodler
Data Subject(s) means the natural or legal persons whose data is processed, i.e. in the context of this Privacy Notice, the Data Subject is the Visitor and the User of the Website and/or the Application;
Disclosure means making Personal Data accessible, for example by permitting access, transmission or publication;
EU Data Protection Laws means all laws and regulations of the European Union, the European Economic Area, their member states, and the United Kingdom, including (where applicable) the GDPR;
External Wallet(s) means a Cryptocurrency wallet or wallets to which a User may elect to send Cryptocurrencies or from which a User transfers or receives Cryptocurrencies;
Fiat Currency(-ies) means a centralized issued currency which is not backed by a physical commodity;
Force Majeure Event means an act or event, whether or not foreseen, that: (i) is beyond the reasonable control of, and is not due to the fault or negligence of YouHodler, and (ii) could not have been avoided by YouHodler’s exercise of due diligence, including, but not limited to, a labor controversy, strike, lockout, boycott, transportation stoppage, action of a court or public authority, fire, flood, earthquake, storm, war, civil strife, terrorist action, epidemies, pandemics, inability to obtain raw materials, supplies or equipment through its usual and regular sources, or any act beyond YouHodler’s control;
GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data);
KYC refers to Know-Your-Customer;
Payment data means data relating to your means of payment, including but not limited to payment which occurs by credit card, bank references, name of the owner of the account, card number, expiration date and other such data;
PCI-DSS refers to Payment Card Industry – Data Secure Standards;
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person as well as any Sensitive Data;
Personal Data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of – or to the unauthorized Disclosure of, or access to – Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;
Platform means the online platform which is available at https://app.youhodler.com/sign-in or on the Application and where the Services are offered by the Company;
Processing means any operation with Personal Data, irrespective of the means applied and the procedure, and in particular the collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure, archiving or destruction of data. When referred in the past tense, this term is also referred to as “Processed” ;
Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the Personal Data are disclosed, whether a third party or not;
Sensitive Data means data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or activities, genetic data or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation, data on the intimate sphere, social security measures, and data on administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions;
Sub-Contractors means natural or legal persons who are contractually bound with the Company to operate or maintain the Website or Application or offer any form of service offered by the Company within the Website or Application;
User Account(s has the same definition as the Terms;
Visitor(s) means any person visiting the Website who does not create a User Account nor makes use of the Services available on the Platform;
Website shall mean the website which is found at the following URL https://www.youhodler.com, and related domain extensions, and the Application ;
Website Content means all features, texts, designs, layouts, wireframes, software, information, documents or content displayed on and/or technical information associated with the Website including but not limited to the Platform and Application;
5th AML Directive means Directive (EU) 2018/843 on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing.